FBLA leading the way to state

FBLA students put their business skills to the test.

FBLA+leading+the+way+to+state

Brynna Hollins

After performing well at regionals earlier this semester, IHS students were headed to the state FBLA leadership conference this week in Topeka, where they were competing for a chance to go to nationals.

In late January, members of Iola’s Future Business Leaders of America FBLA traveled to the district conference, where they took part in on-site competitions in such categories as business calculations and business communications. Prior to the event, several students had to submit digital entries ahead of time in categories ranging from desktop publishing to digital design and promotion.

At district, the top five placements in each category qualify for state.

Those who qualified for state from Iola include Torrie Lewis in digital design & promotion and management decision-making; Trilby Bannister in digital design & promotion; Sarah Gonzalez in cyber-security, economics and personal finance;

Hunter Layman in business communications and desktop publishing; Jo Lohman in business calculations; Emma Piazza in management decision-making;

Olivia Bannister in word processing; Taylor Heslop in business calculations, business communications and health care administration; Alexis Heslop in business math, and Sydney Wade in introduction to business communications.

The full FBLA district results are as follows:

Business Calculations: Taylor Heslop, first; Jo Lohman, fifth.

Business Communications: Taylor Heslop, first; Hunter Layman, third.

Business Law: Justice Boll, ninth.

Business Math: Alexis Heslop: second; Madison Carlin, ninth.

Computer Problem-Solving: Sarah Gonzalez, seventh; Alexis Heslop, ninth.

Cyber-Security: Sarah Gonzalez, fourth; Justice Boll, 10th.

Desktop Publishing: Hunter Layman, second.

Digital Design & Promotion: Torrie Lewis and Trilby Bannister, second.

Economics: Sarah Gonzalez, fifth.

Health Care Administration: Taylor Heslop, fourth; Karly McGuffin, seventh;

Colbi Riley, eighth.

Introduction to Business Communication: Sydney Wade, fifth; Brooklyn Storrer, sixth; Alexis Heslop, seventh.

Management Decision-Making: Torrie Lewis and Emma Piazza, first.

Personal Finance: Sarah Gonzalez, fourth; Taylor Heslop, sixth.

Word Processing: Sydney Wade, third; Olivia Bannister, fifth.